Edit Or Checkout

My Shopping

Edit Or Checkout

Welcome Guest

Farmer's Choice Free Range Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Farmer’s Choice Free Range Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
a. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.farmerschoice.co.uk (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and telephone number, financial and credit card information.
b. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following data:
i. technical information, including the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
ii. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits on certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service information.
c. Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In particular we may receive your information from mysupermarket. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
a. Information you give to us. We will use this information:
i. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
ii. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
iii. to notify you about changes to our service;
iv. to ensure that contact from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
b. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
i. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
ii. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
iii. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
iv. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
v. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
vi. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
c. Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive.)

Cookies
When someone visits www.farmerschoice.co.uk we log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
We use Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
To find out more on google cookies http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

NOTE: When we collect personally identifiable information ie registration or when placing an order, we store this data on our datebase as part of your order. We don't store any of your personal data in cookies.

Security
We use Internet standard encryption technology to scramble your sensitive data when you transmit it to us.
This process is known as SSL (secure sockets layer).
To check that you are in a secure area of our site look at the bottom right of your browser and you will see a closed padlock or an unbroken key.

Credit Card Security
When the order is placed at our website, credit card numbers are encrypted using 128 bit encryption.
They are only decrypted after they reach our computer.
They are not held in clear text on any web site.

Safety and Security Tips
If using a public computer or terminal, always log out and close the browser when you complete an online session.
Keep your passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
When creating a password, use at least 6 characters - a combination of letters and numbers is best.
Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal information that can be easily obtained.
Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
(b) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our sales contract, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Farmer’s Choice, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to information
The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Email Details
Save as set out in this policy, Farmers Choice Free Range Ltd do not disclose buyers emails addresses to any third parties.
Your Email address will be used to:
a. confirm any order/s you've placed online;
b. send you a welcome email, confirming all the details on how to run your account;
c. keep you informed of any changes made to your account (i.e password confirmations);
d. for replies to any questions raised by yourself;
e. keep you informed of any redeemable vouchers outstanding on your account;
f. notifying you of any special offers or product changes (To opt out: please see below).

How can I get my name removed from the Farmers Choice Free Range Ltd mailing list?
If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email to contactus@farmerschoice.co.uk with the word 'remove' in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email.

Please note that it may take up to 7 days to action your request.
In addition, each email we send you will contain details of how you can un-subscribe.

Description

Ingredients & Allergens

Storage Advice

Description

Ingredients & Allergens

Storage Advise

Close

Description

Ingredients

Method

Close

Admin Log In

Where Do You live?

Log In

Forgot Password